Privacy Policy

The Hamper Spot is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and this includes maintaining your privacy when collecting your data. Under Australian Law; the Privacy Act 1988 as amended (“the Act”) sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection and Use of Information

The Hamper Spot collects personal data for the purpose of fulfilling orders for products or services, or for the purpose of competitions and prize-giving, or for any other such purpose which requires the collection of personal data in order for The Hamper Spot to fulfil an obligation.

What data will be collected?

Personal data includes, but is not limited to: the full name of the customer and/or recipient or competition entrant, payment details (including credit card details) e-mail address, purchaser and recipient address and contact (mobile) phone numbers.

The Hamper Spot does not keep records of customer credit card details.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer freight shipping. The Hamper Spot will only provide these companies with the personal information required to deliver the service. The Hamper Spot takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

The Hamper Spot will not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without prior authorisation.
Under no circumstances will The Hamper Spot sell or receive payments or services for disclosing customer’s personal information to any partner or external company.

Promotional Material

Customers can elect to receive promotional material by subscribing The Hamper Spot’s e-newsletter and opting in to receive plain text or HTML emails.

In compliance with Australian law, all marketing material sent to the subscriber will include an option for the subscriber to request removal from mailing or contact lists for any future marketing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Hamper Spot reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email (contact us@thehamperspot.com.au). We would be happy to assist.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search